General Assembly

enaee_structure2

The General Assembly is the highest decision making body of ENAEE.

It meets at least once a year.

It consists of one representative from each member organisation (22 in 01/2016).

The General Assembly nominates representatives from authorised agencies to make up the EUR-ACE® label committee.

The tasks of the General Assembly are:

  • To elect the members of the Administrative Council;
  • To elect the President and the Treasurer from among the members of the Administrative Council;
  • To discuss and decide on recommendations for new members, proposed by the Administrative Council;
  • To discuss and decide on recommendations from the  Administrative Council for the expulsion of members;
  • To discuss and ratify the programme of activity, prepared by the Administrative Council;
  • To discuss and approve the financial statements of the past fiscal year, the budget of the next year and the membership fees prepared by the Treasurer;
  • To delegate the day-to-day operation of the association to the Administrative Council;
  • To discuss and approve procedures for the conduct of internal audits;
  • To elect Internal Auditors who operate according to procedures approved by the General Assembly.

Composition of the General Assembly (status: 1 January 2016)

Voting delegates of Full Members

  • FEANI: Dirk Bochar
  • ENGINEERING COUNCIL: David Cleland
  • CTI – COMMISSION DES TITRES D’INGENIEUR: Laurent Mahieu (as of October 2014)
  • ASIIN – FACHAKKREDITIERUNGSAGENTUR FÜR STUDIENGÄNGE DER INGENIEURWISSENSCHAFTEN, DER INFORMATIK, DER NATURWISSENSCHAFTEN UND DER MATHEMATIK: Iring Wasser
  • ORDEM DOS ENGENHEIROS: Carlos Loureiro (as of 08/2016)
  • CoPI – CONFERENZA DEI PRESIDI DELLE FACOLTA’DI INGEGNERIA ITALIANE: Marco Tubino (as of 10/2015)
  • ENGINEERS IRELAND: Damien Owens
  • AEER – ASSOCIATION FOR ENGINEERING EDUCATION OF RUSSIA: Peter Chubik
  • UNIFI – UNIVERSITA DEGLI STUDI DI FIRENZE: Claudio Borri (as of 05/2013)
  • IDA – THE DANISH SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS: Jan Mygind Mortensen (as of 11/2016)
  • MÜDEK – ASSOCIATION FOR EVALUATION AND ACCREDITATION OF ENGINEERING PROGRAMS: Yavuz Ercil
  • IIE – INSTITUTO DE LA INGENIERIA DE ESPANA: José-Luis Tejera (as of 03/2015)
  • ARACIS – THE ROMANIAN AGENCY FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE IN HIGHER EDUCATION: Simona LACHE (as of 10/2015)
  • TEK – THE FINNISH ASSOCIATION OF GRADUATE ENGINEERS: Juhani Nokela
  • QUACING – AGENZIA PER LA CERTIFICAZIONE DI QUALITA E L’ACCREDITAMENTO EUR-ACE DEI CORSI DI STUDIO IN IGEGNERIA: Vitale Cardone
  • AAQ – Swiss Agency of Accreditation and Quality Assurance: Berchtold von Steiger (as of 11/2015)
  • ANECA – National Agency for Quality Assessment and Accreditation of Spain:  Guillermo Calleja (as of 07/2016)
  • FINEEC – Finnish Education Evaluation Centre: Touko Apajalahti (as of 2016)
  • KAUT – Accreditation Commission of Universities of Technology: Bohdan Macukow
  • KazSEE – Kazakh Association for Engineering Education: Barlyk Shaikenov (2016)
  • ZSVTS – The Association of Slovak Scientific and Technological Societies: Dušan Petráš  (as of 2016)

Non-voting delegate of Associate Members

  • SEFI – SOCIETE EUROPEENNE POUR LA FORMATION D’INGENIEURS: Francoise Come (as of 04/2015)
  • IGIP – INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR ENGINEERING EDUCATION: Axel Zafoschnig (as of 11/2013)
  • FIGURE – Lamine BOUBAKAR (as of 01/2015)
  • CIAEP – CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT ACCREDITATION OF ENGINEERING PROGRAMS: Olga Sulema (as of 01/2017)

Add a comment

You must be logged in to comment.